Privacy Policy

Protecting the security and privacy of your personal information is of upmost importance to Creekside Kennels. Please read this policy to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, handle and protect your personal information.

Personal Information Collected
We will not collect any personally identifiable information about you unless you voluntarily choose to provide it. We may collect your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, company or other details that you’ve provided when you register on our site, subscribe to email newsletters, respond to an online survey, fill out a form or enter information on our website.

Purpose of Use
We may use the information we collect in these ways:

·       To respond to your inquiries and to keep in touch with you regarding Creekside Kennels.

·       To personalize your experience and allow us to deliver the type of content and product           offerings in which you are most interested.

·       To improve our website in order to better serve you.

·       To allow us to better service you in responding to your requests.

·       To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other website features.

·       To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.

You can opt out of marketing communications at any point by using the unsubscribe link at the bottom of all external emails, or by writing us.

 

Personal Protection
Your personal information is contained behind secured networks. It is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits or accesses information to maintain the safety of your personal information.  

 

Non-Personal Data Collected Automatically
When you access our site, we may automatically collect non-personal data like the type of Internet browser and operating system used, domain name of the website from which you came, number of visits, average time spent on the website, pages viewed, and more. We may use this data and share it with our affiliates to monitor the attractiveness of our website and improve our performance or content.

Use of Cookies
Cookies are small files that are sent by a website to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser (if you allow), enabling the website to recognize your browser and remember certain information. They are used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current website activity, which allows us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. If you do not wish to receive cookies, please configure your internet browser to erase all cookies from your computer’s hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Third-party Disclosure
We will only use your personal information for the purposes described in this policy. We will not sell, rent or lease your information to anyone, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may share information with our website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Non-personally identifiable information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising or other uses.

Third-party Links
The Creekside Kennels site may contain links to other websites. Creekside Kennels is not responsible for the privacy practices or content on other websites. We recommend that you check the policy of each website you visit to better understand your rights and obligations on those third-party websites.  

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act
Protecting the privacy of children is very important to us.  We do not solicit, collect or maintain personal information from users we know are under the age of 13 years old. We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.  

Fair Information Practices
In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email (if email address is known) within 7 business days and/or we will notify via on-site notification within 7 business days.  

Questions and Comments
Creekside Kennels will respond to reasonable requests to review your personal data and to correct, amend or delete any inaccuracies. If there are any questions regarding Creekside Kennels privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Phone: 309-363-5738

Address: Hillsdale Ave.

Peoria, IL 61604

We reserve the right to change, modify, or amend this policy at any time. If we make an update, it will be posted on the Privacy Policy page.